No. 63141
[…] See Gonzales-Alpizar v. Griffith, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 2, 317 P.3d 820, 827 (2014) (providing that due process requires reasonable notice and an opportunity to present objections).
Lastly, the district court did not make specific findings that awarding custody to either parent would be detrimental to the children and the award of custody to the maternal grandmother was in the children's best interest. See NRS 125.500(1) (requiring that before a court awards custody to a nonparent, the court must find that "an award of custody to a parent would be detrimental to the child and the award to a nonparent is required to serve the best interest of the child"). Accordingly, we
ORDER the judgment of the district court REVERSED AND REMAND this matter to the district court for proceedings consistent with this order.
To the extent appellant's additional arguments are not addressed by this order, we conclude they lack merit. --------