Parsley v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Tr. 82. In response to further inquiry, the VE stated that there would be no work available to an individual described in either the first or second hypothetical who would be off task 20% of the time. Tr. 83. The VE also stated that an acceptable rate of absenteeism would be between one and two days per month, which would include having to leave early or arrive late, and there would be no work available to an individual who would be limited to a 6-hour workday. Tr. 83.

III. Standard for Disability

Under the Act, 42 U.S.C § 423(a), eligibility for benefit payments depends on the existence of a disability. "Disability" is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). Furthermore:

[A]n individual shall be determined to be under a disability only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).

"'[W]ork which exists in the national economy' means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).

In making a determination as to disability under this definition, an ALJ is required to follow a five-step sequential analysis set out in agency regulations. The five steps can be summarized as follows: