No. 07AP-1019.
[…] And, in the past two years, a single employee provided services in Ohio on one occasion, when that employee assisted with an autograph signing in Cincinnati, Ohio.
{¶ 13} In response, appellant sought to prove personal jurisdiction under the long-arm statute through appellee's maintenance of an interactive website, which he argues "actively solicits business with residents of Ohio." Specifically, appellant argues that appellee's Internet activity is sufficient to bring it within the Ohio long-arm statute's jurisdiction under the "transacting any business" provision of the statute. R.C. 2307.382(A)(1) provides:
(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in this state[.]
{¶ 14} Similarly, Civ. R. 4.3(A)(1) provides that a plaintiff may make service of process on a non-resident:
* * * [W]ho, acting directly or by an agent, has caused an event to occur out of which the claim that is the subject of the complaint arose, from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in this state[.]
{¶ 15} As used in these jurisdictional provisions, transact means "to prosecute negotiations; to carry on business; to have dealings." Kentucky Oaks Mall at 75, quoting Black's Law Dictionary (5th Ed. 1979) 1341. Thus, the term "transact":