JOSEPH PARROTT, SR., Plaintiff-Appellant v. UNITED STATES, Defendant-Appellee
[…] United States v. Navajo Nation, 556 U.S. 287, 290 (2009) (citations omitted). Here, the Court of Federal Claims was clearly correct that it did not have jurisdiction to review any of the claims raised in Mr. Parrott's complaint because those claims were not against the United States or were claims against the United States that were clearly outside the limited grant of jurisdiction to the Court of Federal Claims.
Mr. Parrott's brief primarily raises arguments concerning the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729 et seq., Br. at 45, but it is well settled that the Court of Federal Claims lacks jurisdiction over such claims, which may only be brought in district court, 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) ("Any action under section 3730 [for civil actions under the False Claims Act] may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant . . . can be found, resides, [or] transacts business" (emphasis added)); LeBlanc v. United States, 50 F.3d 1025, 1031 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (holding that such "suits may only be heard in the district courts").