No. 15AP–963.
[…] Dept. of Adm. Servs., 10 Ohio App.3d 108, 110, 460 N.E.2d 704 (10th Dist.1983). Administrative rules cannot add or subtract from the legislative enactment. Nelson at ¶ 14, citing Cent. Ohio Joint Vocational School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Admr., Bur. of Emp. Servs., 21 Ohio St.3d 5, 10, 487 N.E.2d 288 (1986). Additionally, administrative rules cannot exceed the rulemaking authority delegated by the General Assembly. Nelson at ¶ 14, citing Sterling Drug, Inc. v. Wickham, 63 Ohio St.2d 16, 19, 406 N.E.2d 1363 (1980).
{¶ 26} Under R.C. 4731.05(A), "[t]he state medical board shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to carry out the purposes of this chapter." The board enacted Ohio Adm.Code 4731–16–01(A) and defined "impairment" as:
impairment of ability to practice according to acceptable and prevailing standards of care because of habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs, alcohol, or other substances that impair ability to practice.