Civil Action 3:23-cv-593-RGJ
[…] See Taylor-Burns v. AR Res., Inc., 268 F.Supp.3d 592, 597 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (“The CROA makes any contract not in compliance with the CROA void and unenforceable.”).
There is some discrepancy over whether this provision is limiting the scope to the subchapter or expanded to include the title. Pursuant to the statute at large, the language is “title” and therefore, this provision encompasses the whole CROA. See Making omnibus consolidated appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1997, and for other purposes, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 104 Cong. 110 Stat. 3009 (1996).
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1679d(b)(1) the Agreement must include, “[T]he terms and conditions of payment, including the total amount of all payments to be made by the consumer to the credit repair organization or to any other person.” Parrott asserts that “the Agreement does not provide the total amount of all payments to be made, instead setting a monthly rate for payments to be made over an indefinite period of time.” [DE 5-1]. Here, the Agreement includes two provisions regarding the amount of payment.