Civil Action 3:23-cv-593-RGJ
[…] Here, the Agreement does not include a timeline in which Parrott can expect services to be performed. Instead, the Agreement states, “We cannot . . . accurately predict how long the process will take.” [DE 5-1]. On its face, this statement does not comply with the CROA because saying that you cannot predict a timeline does not equate to including “the length of the period necessary to perform such services” within the Agreement. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679d(b)(2)(ii).
Furthermore, 15 U.S.C. § 1679d(b)(4) requires the Agreement to include “[A] conspicuous statement in bold face type, in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the consumer's signature on the contract, which reads as follows: ‘You may cancel this contract without penalty or obligation at any time before midnight of the 3rd business day after the date on which you signed the contract. See the attached notice of cancellation form for an explanation of this right.'” And although the Agreement provided by Gemini does include a provision that states, “You, the buyer, may cancel this contract at any time prior to midnight on the fifth day after the date of the transaction. See the attached notice of the cancellation form for an explanation of this right,” this provision is neither in “bold face type” nor did Gemini provide this Court the “attached notice of cancellation form” as required by § 1679d(b)(4). [DE 5-1]. Additionally, the signature page was not provided by either party, and so this Court cannot determine whether the notice was given “in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the consumer's signature.” For these reasons, the Agreement cannot be considered facially in compliance with 15 U.S.C. § 1679d(b). And Gemini failed to respond to the arguments raised by Parrott or provide evidence to suggest otherwise.