Civil Action 3:23-cv-593-RGJ
[…] [DE 6, Pl.'s Resp. Mot. Trans.; DE 7, Suppl.]. No reply was filed, and the time to do so has passed. Therefore, the matter is ripe for adjudication. The Court DENIES Defendant's Motion to Transfer Venue for the reasons below.
The Joint Local Rules for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky contemplate a single, unified motion and memorandum. See Local Rule 7.1. Going forward, counsel is advised to file a unified motion.
I. BACKGROUND
This action arises from Parrott's claim against Gemini for unlawful conduct under the Credit Repair Organizations Act (“CROA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1679 et seq. The CROA is intended to, “(1) ensure that prospective buyers of the services of credit repair organizations are provided with the information necessary to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of such service” and “(2) protect the public from unfair or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679a. Gemini is a “credit repair organization” under § 1679a(3) because Gemini offers credit repair services. [DE 1].
In February 2023, Parrott entered into a Credit Innovation Group Retainer Agreement (“the Agreement”) with Gemini to repair his credit score.