Civil Action 3:23-cv-593-RGJ
[…] Under the fourth Lakeside factor, Parrott must show that “enforcing the forum selection clause would contravene a strong public policy of the forum state.” Lakeside, 16 F.4th at 219. A “strong public policy” can be determined by either statute or judicial decision. Kerobo v. Sw. Clean Fuels, Corp., 285 F.3d 531, 543 (6th Cir. 2002). Parrott argues that the forum-selection clause is unenforceable because the Agreement is void under the CROA. [DE 6 at 3-5]. Parrott asserts that the Agreement, on its face, fails to apply with applicable requirements under 15 U.S.C. § 1679d(b). These relevant requirements include:
“(b) No contract referred to in subsection (a) meets the requirements of this subsection unless such contract includes (in writing) -
(1) [T]he terms and conditions of payment, including the total amount of all payments to be made by the consumer to the credit repair organization or to any other person;
(2) [A] full and detailed description of the services to be performed by the credit repair organization for the consumer, including-
b. [A]n estimate of-
****
ii. [T]he length of the period necessary to perform such services;
****
(4) [A] conspicuous statement in bold face type, in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the consumer's signature on the contract, which reads as follows: 'You may cancel this contract without penalty or obligation at any time before midnight of the 3rd business day after the date on which you signed the contract. See the attached notice of cancellation form for an explanation of this right.'”15 U.S.C.S. § 1679d. Under the CROA, “[a]ny contract for services which does not comply with the applicable provisions of this title, (1) shall be treated as void; and (2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(c) (emphasis added).