Case No. 17 C 222
[…] To state a claim for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability under Illinois law, "a plaintiff must allege that (1) the defendant sold goods that were not merchantable at the time of sale; (2) the plaintiff suffered damages because of the defective goods; and (3) the plaintiff gave the defendant notice of the defect." Kmak v. Sorin Grp. Deutschland GmbH, No. 17 C 4759, 2017 WL 8199974, at *6 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 12, 2017) (quoting Corwin v. Connecticut Valley Arms, Inc., 74 F. Supp. 3d 883, 891 (N.D. Ill. 2014)) (citing 810 ILCS 5/2-314) (internal quotation marks omitted). For goods to be merchantable, the good "must be at least . . . fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . . ." 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(c).
Illinois' statutory requirement for buyers to notify sellers of a breached warranty, or establish actual knowledge, applies to warranties generally, regardless of whether the warranty is express or implied. See, e.g., Maldonado v.