Parrone v. Bancker Constr. Corp.
[…] In support of its motion, the defendant Bancker has submitted, inter alia, an attorney's affirmation; copies of the summons and complaint, answer, bill of particulars and supplemental bill of particulars; and copies of the transcripts of the examinations before trial of Robert Parrone dated April 23, 2009, Raymond Rudden for Bancker dated June 17, 2009, John Brower dated July 17, 2009, Filipe Gonzales dated July 17, 2009 Matthew Roberts dated November 19, 2009, and Alfred Blechner dated November 19, 2009.

COMMON LAW NEGLIGENCE AND LABOR LAW § 200

Labor Law § 200 provides in pertinent part that "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. . . ." ( Trbaci v AJS Construction Project Management, Inc, et al, 2009 NY Slip Op 50153U; 22 Misc 3d 1116A [Supreme Court of New York, Kings County 2009).