Parrish v. Town of Enfield
[…] (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 588, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 580. The plaintiff is not required to expressly allege facts if they are necessarily implied. See Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 308, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).

In order to maintain an action pursuant to § 13a-149, a plaintiff must provide notice that meets the statutory requirements. Martin v. Plainville, 240 Conn. 105, 109, 689 A.2d 1125 (1997). Section 13a-149 provides, in pertinent part: "No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation."