No. CIV 15-0703 JB/GJF
[…] See MSJ at 6. To meet the executive exemption, Roosevelt County argues:
First the employer must show that the employee was compensated on a salary basis of not less than $455 per week. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(1). Second, to be an "executive employee" the employee's primary duty must have been management of the enterprise or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(2). Third, the employer must show that the "executive employee" regularly directed the work of two or more employees. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(3). Finally, the "executive employee" has "authority to hire or fire other employees, or the employee's suggestions and recommendations on "hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight." Maestas v. Day & Zimmerman, LLC, 972 F. Supp. 2d 1232, 1236-37 (D.N.M. 2013) quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4).MSJ at 6-7. Roosevelt County again asserts that it paid Parrish a salary of more than $455.00 per week. See MSJ at 7 (citing MSJ ¶ 1, at 3).