No. CIV 15-0703 JB/GJF
[…] See RC Job Descrip. at 1; Parrish Depo. at 113:15-17. Parrish was one of three people who usually participated in the interviews. See Parrish Depo. at 114:3-7. On these facts, the Court concludes that Parrish's involvement with hiring was sufficiently weighty to qualify for the executive exemption. As only one of three people to participate in every interview, his recommendations would carry weight. Although Parrish insists that he never hired anyone, see MSJ Resp. at 10, the relevant test is whether Parrish's hiring recommendations carried weight, see 29 C.F.R. § 541.105 ("An employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have particular weight even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status.").
Because the Court concludes that both the administrative and executive exemptions apply to Parrish's FLSA claims, it dismisses those claims. The Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Parrish's remaining state-law breach-of-contract claim.