C.A. 99-0920
[…] The appellant was promptly notified February 19, 1999 that she had excess resources. The testimony and evidence received at hearing support the agency position that those assets were not satisfactorily reduced until April 1, 1999. Policy clearly states that eligibility cannot be achieved by resource reduction in a retroactive period. (Administrative Hearing Decision, October 26, 1999.)
It is from this decision that Plaintiff takes her appeal.
Standard of Review
The review of a decision of the Department of Human Services by this court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(g), which provides for review of a contested agency decision:
(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error or law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1998); Carmody v.