Parreant v. Schotzko
[…] These do not rise to the level of serious, incapacitating pain alleged by the plaintiff in the present case. Furthermore, in Williams, the Magistrate Judge determined that plaintiff presented no evidence whatsoever — beyond pure conjecture — to support his allegations of deliberate indifference.

Defendant also objects to the Magistrate Judge's determination that Minn. Stat. § 145.682 is inapplicable to the present case. This provision of Minnesota law requires plaintiffs in malpractice actions to furnish affidavits by experts to support their claims. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2-3. As the Magistrate Judge noted, the face of the statute clearly provides that the requirement applies only to actions "alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort . . . ." Minn. Stat. . § 145.682, subd. 2. This action by plaintiff is clearly a civil rights claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. It neither involves malpractice, nor arises under state law. Accordingly, the Court finds that Minn.