Parran's Flooring Center v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] (ECF No. 15 ¶ 13 (internal marks omitted)). For reasons unknown, they cite a Pennsylvania statute and cases interpreting it as support for this proposition, but virtually identical language is set forth in § 2-714(2) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code and has been applied by Maryland courts. See, e.g., Lloyd v. General Motors Corp., 397 Md. 108, 160 (2007) ("the damages are the difference between what the buyer would have received if he or she received the full measure of the bargain, which the seller warranted, and what the buyer received in less-than-fit goods").

Section 2-714(2) provides that "[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount."

As the Court of Special Appeals explained in Laing, this argument potentially has merit if the warranty in question is a limited warranty. See Zitterbart v.