denying state discrimination claim where plaintiff filed EEOC charge, but failed to notice the defendant under as required by La.R.S. 23:303(C)
[…] Freeman, 626 F.2d 439, 442 (5th Cir. 1980),cert. denied, 101 S.Ct. 1701. As to Parquet's claims for age and race discrimination, UHS' motion for summary judgment will be granted and those claims shall be dismissed with prejudice.
UHS contends that Parquet's state law claims based upon race and age discrimination should be dismissed with prejudice because she did not comply with La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23:303 (2001). Section 303 provides that:
A plaintiff who believes he or she had been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action.
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23:303C (2001). Parquet does not respond to this argument. In Dunn v. Nextel South Corporation, 207 F. Supp.2d 523 (M.D.La.) (Parker, J.), the court found that plaintiff's failure to comply with Section 303 would result in a dismissal without prejudice. She has submitted no evidence that she gave UHS written notice of her intention to sue for discrimination or that she made a good faith effort with UHS to resolve the dispute prior to initiating this action. UHS' motion for summary judgment as to Parquet's state law claims based on age and race discrimination will be granted and those claims shall be dismissed without prejudice.