No. 555385
[…] Davis, 85 Conn. 394, 397, 82 A. 1025 (1912); Schrader v. Rosenblatt, 26 Conn. Sup. 182, 183, 216 A.2d 451 (1965).
The defendant argues in support of its motion to strike that "the plaintiff is barred from raising a claim of bad faith in a tax appeal" because "bad faith is a separate cause of action from the tax appeal." (Defendant's memorandum, p. 3). The defendant further argues that the procedure to appeal a tax assessment is a statutorily created cause of action and, as such, the plaintiff is limited to the clear, specific and exclusive remedy provided under General Statutes § 12-117a.
General Statutes § 12-117a provides in pertinent part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. . . . The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable, and, if the application appears to have been made without probable cause, may tax double or triple costs, as the case appears to demand; and, upon all such applications, costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If the assessment made by the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court, or, at the applicant's option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and any costs awarded by the court. Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such city or town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court . . ." (Emphasis added.).
The plaintiff alleges in paragraph ten that "[t]he Board, has acted in bad faith, by failing to take action to investigate the Applicant's land value claims."