CASE NO. 3:19-CV-265-WKW [WO]
[…] Oct. 28, 2009) (noting these rules). When the promissory note is paid in full, however, the mortgagee "must on request in writing of the mortgagor . . . enter the fact of payment or satisfaction on the margin of the record of the mortgage." Ala. Code § 35-10-27. "Such entry operates as a release of the mortgage . . . and is a bar to all actions thereon." Id. In other words, marking the mortgage "satisfied" effectively "invests" the mortgagor "with the legal title" to the property. Trauner, 369 So. 2d at 534. It strips legal title from the mortgagee. See Ala. Code § 35-10-26 ("The payment or satisfaction of the real property mortgage debt divests the title passing by the mortgage."); Cottingham v. Citizens Bank, 859 So. 2d 414, 419 (Ala. 2003) ("Payment of the mortgage debt before foreclosure divests the title of the mortgagee.") (cleaned up).
The debtor (here, Ms. Parmer) is the mortgagor. Black's Law Dictionary 1167 (10th ed. 2014).