Parmanand v. Centeno
[…] Cruz v Jeffrey, 138 A.D.3d 1057, 1058 [2d Dept 2016]). In addition, this testimony establishes, prima facie, that the decedent's actions in crossing the Van Wyck Expressway when it was impossible to yield was the sole proximate cause of the accident (see Pixtun-Suret v Gevinski, 165 A.D.3d 715, 715 [2d Dept 2018]; Balliet v North Amityville Fire Dept., 133 A.D.3d 559, 560 [2d Dept 2015]). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1229-a, no pedestrian shall "occupy any space within the limits of a state expressway highway or state interstate route highway, including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1229-a[a]). It is uncontested that the decedent was crossing the Van Wyck Expressway on foot at the time of the accident.