Parkvale Sav. Bank v. Taylor
[…] U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. v. Rahman, 2016 IL App (2d) 150040, ¶ 24. We review de novo a judgment on a section 2-1401 petition claiming voidness due to a lack of personal jurisdiction. Id. ¶ 27. "Strict compliance with the statutes governing service of process is necessary." Id. ¶ 24. Here, according to the affidavit of special process server, the Trust was served with process on October 27, 2009, at "208 S Lasalle [sic] St Ste 814 Chicago, IL 60604." At the time of service, section 2-202(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-202(a) (West 2008)), provided, in relevant part, as follows:
"(a) Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the State. *** In counties with a population of less than 1,000,000,
process may be served, without special appointment, by [certain licensed or registered persons]."
Thus, under section 2-202(a), process could be served by special process server, but in a county of 1 million or more, the special process server must first have been appointed by the court.