Parkvale Sav. Bank v. Taylor
[…] Moriarty, 2020 IL App (3d) 190016. In Moriarty, the Third District found that, "subsection 2-202(a), read out of its context, appears ambiguous in cases where the summons was issued in a county with a population less than 2,000,000 but the defendant was personally served in Cook County." Id. ¶ 19. The court stated that "[t]he term 'in counties' can refer to either the location at which the defendant is served or the venue where the case is pending." Id. The court found, however, that the plain language of section 2-202(b) was "clear and unambiguous." Id. ¶ 20. It provides:
"(b) Summons may be served upon the defendants wherever they may be found in the State, by any person authorized to serve process. An officer may serve summons in his or her official capacity outside his or her county, but fees for mileage outside the county of the officer cannot be taxed as costs. The person serving the process in a foreign county may make return by mail." 735 ILCS 5/2-202(b) (West 2016).