Parkton Enterprises, Inc. v. Krulac
[…] However, the record also indicates that, following the Tax Upset Sale, the Bureau became aware that Parkton was the record owner of the Property at the time of sale, and, accordingly, the Bureau attempted to provide post sale notice to Parkton as required by section 607a.1 of the Law. The post sale notice, however, was returned to the Bureau unopened, clearly indicating that Parkton never received the notice. Section 607.1(a) of the Law, 72 P. S. § 5860.607a(a), speaks to such unusual circumstances, requiring additional notification efforts of a pending tax sale or a tax sale subject to court confirmation where mailed notification "is either returned without the required receipted personal signature of the addressee or under other circumstances raising a significant doubt as to the actual receipt of such notification by the named addressee or is not returned or acknowledged at all. . . ." 72 P. S. § 5860.607a(a) (emphasis added). Clearly, then, the Bureau was obligated to make additional efforts to notify Parkton of the Tax Upset Sale of its Property. In this regard, section 607.1(a) of the Law states, in part: