Parkside Plaza Apartments v. Department of Revenue
[…] Plaintiff's appraiser apparently considers the restrictions as limitations which are recognized in the marketplace and limit the value of the property. Defendant's appraiser, on the other hand, ignores such restrictions and conditions with the understanding that property taxes are imposed on all of the interests in the property and not just the portion purchased by the developer. It is readily apparent that one of the two appraisers must be correct and the effect to be given to the restrictions is, in Mr. Gambee's words, "profoundly important."

ORS 308.235 provides:

"Valuation of land. (1) Taxable real property shall be assessed by a method which takes into consideration:

"(a) The applicable land use plans, including current zoning and other governmental land use restrictions;

"(b) The improvements on the land and in the surrounding country and also the use, earning power and usefulness of the improvements, and any rights or privileges attached thereto or connected therewith; and

"(c) The quality of the soil, and the natural resources in, on or connected with the land, its conveniences to transportation lines, public roads and other local advantage of a similar or different kind."