AANCV166019920S
[…] Compl., Count 2, ¶ 7.
On May 12, 2016, the defendant filed its motion to dismiss count two of the plaintiff's amended complaint as well as a supporting memorandum of law on the ground that the plaintiff failed to provide a good faith opinion letter pursuant to General Statutes § 52-190a. On June 6, 2016, the plaintiff filed its memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss. The defendant filed a reply memorandum on June 20, 2016, and this matter was heard on the June 27, 2016 short calendar.
General Statutes § 52-190a provides in relevant part: " (a) No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages . . . in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion."
DISCUSSION I
" [A] motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court."