Parks v. Williams
[…] Parks argues that his grievances against Hooker and Eads, which Williams refused, were not frivolous and thus constituted First Amendment-protected activity. Parks's sparse argument is supported by even more meager authority. Parks cites a single appellate decision but identifies it so incompletely that we cannot locate it. Parks offers no other basis for overturning the judgment for Williams and thus has waived this claim on appeal. See App. R. 46(A)(8)(a); Daniels, 515 N.E.2d at 530.

[¶18] Parks also claims a question of fact exists as to whether Williams violated 18 U.S.C. § 241 by refusing to honor Parks's request for a grievance form. That federal criminal statute prohibits two or more persons from conspiring "to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same . . . ." The maximum sentence for that misconduct is life imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 241.

[¶19] The State claims, and Parks does not specifically refute, that Parks has no private right of action against Williams for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 241. See generally Chapa v.