The moving party bears the initial burden of showing the absence of any genuine issue of material fact. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett 477 U.S.
[…] Id. If the employer establishes either, summary judgment will be appropriate for the employer. Id.
Defendant argues that as a matter of law, it had no duty to offer plaintiff a new position while he was receiving temporary total disability benefits because to receive such benefits, plaintiff had to be completely and temporarily incapable of any type of substantial and gainful employment, § 44-510c(b)(2). Further, it argues that legally, it could not require plaintiff to return to work while receiving such benefits.
Under § 44-510c(b)(2), “[t]emporary total disability exists when the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment.” From September 17, 2015 through January 17, 2019, plaintiff received temporary total disability payments.
As to the first element of plaintiff's prima facie case, plaintiff cites evidence that he informed defendant about his limitations.