The moving party bears the initial burden of showing the absence of any genuine issue of material fact. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett 477 U.S.
[…] From September 17, 2015 through January 17, 2019, pursuant to § 44-510c(b)(2)(A), plaintiff received worker's compensation benefits for temporary total disability. During this time, Kansas law prohibited defendant from requiring that plaintiff return to work, but defendant supplemented plaintiff's disability benefits to keep him at the same compensation level as if he were still working. It also allowed plaintiff to accrue vacation time and receive payments for such time as if he were still working.
Under § 44-510c(b)(2), “[t]emporary total disability exists when the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment.”
Plaintiff reached maximum medical improvement in October of 2018. Before that time, he and his wife had many conversations with defendant's employees about his willingness and readiness to return to work.