S18A0949
[…] Parks suggests that "bust that sh*t" could have been an instruction for "others to bust out of the neighborhood, to quit harassing Harrison and the others, or perhaps to begin rapping (i.e., bust a rhyme)."
(b) Parks asserts that the evidence was insufficient as to the gang count because the State relied on inadmissible hearsay—the gang expert’s testimony that GMC had tagged a sign in a neighborhood—to establish an element of his conviction under Georgia’s gang statute.
See OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (H) describing "criminal gang activity" to include "[a]ny offense of criminal trespass or criminal damage to property resulting from any act of gang related painting on, tagging , marking on, writing on, or creating any form of graffiti on the property of another." (Emphasis supplied.) "Tagging" is defined as "to provide or mark with" or "to supply with an identifying marker." Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary (9th Ed. 1991). It is a term that describes a type of graffiti. See Sifuentes v. State, 293 Ga. 441, 441-442, 746 S.E.2d 127 (2013).