S18A0949
[…] See OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (H) describing "criminal gang activity" to include "[a]ny offense of criminal trespass or criminal damage to property resulting from any act of gang related painting on, tagging , marking on, writing on, or creating any form of graffiti on the property of another." (Emphasis supplied.) "Tagging" is defined as "to provide or mark with" or "to supply with an identifying marker." Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary (9th Ed. 1991). It is a term that describes a type of graffiti. See Sifuentes v. State, 293 Ga. 441, 441-442, 746 S.E.2d 127 (2013).
Former OCGA § 16-15-4 (a), applicable at the time of Parks’ trial, provided, "It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of [former] Code Section 16-15-3." Former OCGA § 16-15-3 provided in relevant part:
The current version of OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) contains the same language except for the deletion of "street" preceding "gang activity." See Ga. L. 2010, p. 230, § 3.
As used in this chapter, the term: