TERRY LEE PARKS, JR. v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] The next thing he claimed to remember was vomiting in the bathroom of his home. He attributed his lack of recall to his consumption of alcohol and marijuana. As noted previously, Appellant was convicted of sexual abuse of a minor, fourth degree sexual offense, and second degree assault. Additional facts will be included as they become relevant to the issues.
DISCUSSION
I. The Evidence Was Sufficient to Sustain the Conviction for Sexual Abuse of a Minor.
Appellant was charged with a violation of Section 3-602(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR") of the Maryland Code, which provides that "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." (emphasis added). "'Responsibility' in its common and generally accepted meaning denotes 'accountability,' and 'supervision' emphasizes broad authority to oversee with the powers of direction and decision." Pope v. State, 284 Md. 309, 323 (1979) (citation omitted).