1096-2022
[…] Accordingly, we have no difficulty stating that the value of the "benefit, credit, good, service, or other thing . . . that is the subject of subsection (b)" is an element of the offenses proscribed by CR section 8-301.
Subsection (g) provides the penalties applicable to the various crimes defined in other subsections of section 8-301. At issue here is a violation of 8-301(b), which prohibits "knowingly, willfully, and with fraudulent intent possess[ing], obtain[ing], or help[ing] another to possess or obtain any personal identifying information of an individual, without the consent of the individual, in order to use, sell, or transfer the information to get a benefit, credit, good, service, or other thing of value or to access health information or health care."
The theft statute reads in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not willfully or knowingly obtain or exert unauthorized control over property, if the person:
(1) intends to deprive the owner of the property;