Parks v. State
[…] [7] When reviewing the dismissal of an offender's claim pursuant to Section 34-58-1-2, we employ a de novo standard of review. Smith v. Donahue , 907 N.E.2d 553 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied , cert. dismissed. We look only to the well-pleaded facts in the complaint or petition to determine whether such document contains allegations concerning all of the material elements necessary to sustain a recovery under some viable legal theory. Id.

[8] Section 34-58-1-2, in relevant part, provides:

(a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim:

(1) is frivolous;

(2) is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or

(3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief.

(b) A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim:

(1) is made primarily to harass a person; or

(2) lacks an arguable basis either in:

(A) law; or

(B) fact.

The order dismissing Parks’ complaint simply states that "the claims contained in Plaintiff's complaint may not proceed." Appellees’ App. Vol. 2, p. 2.

[9] At the outset, we briefly address two of Parks’ allegations, as we understand them.