Parks v. State
[…] Parks argues the indictment failed (1) "to denote that the person charged with this criminal offense was ‘male’ "; (2) to allege that Subway was a place in which the occupant has a reasonable expectation of privacy as required under the law; and (3) to "denot[e] the actual or approximate time of this alleged crime—business hours as opposed to non-business hours."

¶8. The indictment charged that Parks violated Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-29-61. Subsection (1) of the statute provides:

(a) Any person who enters upon real property, whether the original entry is legal or not, and thereafter pries or peeps through a window or other opening in a dwelling or other building structure for the lewd, licentious and indecent purpose of spying upon the occupants thereof, shall be guilty of a felonious trespass.

(b) Any person who looks through a window, hole or opening, or otherwise views by means of any instrumentality, including, but not limited to, a periscope, telescope, binoculars, drones, camera, motion-picture camera, camcorder or mobile phone, into the interior of a bedroom, bathroom, changing room, fitting room, dressing room, spa, massage room or therapy room or tanning booth, or the interior of any other area in which the occupant has a reasonable expectation of privacy, with the intent to invade the privacy of a person or persons inside and without the consent or knowledge of every person present, for the lewd, licentious and indecent purpose of spying upon the occupant or occupants thereof, shall be guilty of a felony.

Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-61(1). Because the statute does not require that the person be a "male," we find no merit to the first assignment of error. As the State points out, Parks is relying "on a former version of the voyeurism statute no longer in effect."