Parks v. RL Enter. & Assocs.
[…] Consequently, the undersigned recommends that the district court grant RL Enterprise's motion for judgment on the pleadings and dismiss it from this action.

C. Kimura's Motion

1. Legal Standard

The plaintiff's discrimination and retaliation claims pled under the South Carolina Human Affairs Law are subject to the same legal standards as her discrimination and retaliation claims pled under Title VII. The South Carolina Human Affairs Law does not create any causes of action that would not attach to an employer under Title VII. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-13-100 (“Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by Title VII . . . .”). Moreover, “[t]he South Carolina Human Affairs Law essentially follows the substantive structure of Title VII, and the enforcement agency for Title VII . . . is in all relevant and material respects analogous to the respondent commission.” Orr v.