Parks v. Port of Oakland
[…] Section 1033.5 was amended effective January 1, 2012, to add a new subdivision (a)(12). The amendment did not change the text of the existing subdivisions, but it resulted in the renumbering of former subdivision (a)(13) so that it is now subdivision (a)(14). (Stats. 2011, ch. 409, § 3, pp. 4397-4398.) To avoid confusion, we refer to the subdivision number used in the version of the statute currently in effect.

All cost awards, however, are subject to the limitation of subdivisions (c)(2) and (c)(3) of section 1033.5. These subdivisions provide that "[a]llowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation," and that "[a]llowable costs shall be reasonable in amount." (§ 1033.5, subds. (c)(2), (c)(3), italics added.) (See Seever, supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1558-1559 & fn. 5; see also, e.g., Baker-Hoey v. Lockheed Martin Corp.