Parks v. Port of Oakland
[…] (Seever v. Copley Press, Inc. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1550, 1557 (Seever).) Because " 'the right to recover costs is purely statutory' " (Davis v. KGO-T.V., Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 436, 439, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Anthony v. City of Los Angeles (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1011, 1017), we look first to the applicable statutory language in determining whether the trial court abused its discretion.

The statutory provisions relevant to the issues on appeal are various subdivisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 (section 1033.5). Subdivision (a)(3) authorizes costs for "[t]aking, video recording, and transcribing necessary depositions . . . , and travel expenses to attend depositions." Subdivision (a)(14) authorizes costs for "[a]ny other item that is required to be awarded to the prevailing party pursuant to statute as an incident to prevailing in the action at trial or on appeal," but this broad language must be read in light of subdivision (b), which lists five specific categories cost items that may not be awarded.