Parks v. Persels & Assocs., LLC (In re Ballway)
[…] The Motion was filed in response to the Defendants' notice of challenge to the constitutionality of the Kansas Credit Services Organization Act, K.S.A. 50-1116 et seq. and the Kansas Consumer Protection Act, K.S.A. 50-623 et seq. as those statutes are sought to be applied by the Plaintiff in this adversary proceeding. Defendants have filed a limited objection.

Dkt. 62 (March 2, 2012).

Dkt. 57 (January 3, 2012)

The authority for the Attorney General to intervene when the constitutionality of a state statute is challenged is found in 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b), which states:

(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.