NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Shelley contended that she was owed one-half of this amount, or $38,616.00. She also acknowledged, however, that the community interest in the USPS pension benefits was 71 percent. Her interest in the post-separation cash distributions would necessarily be limited to one-half of this lesser amount (i.e., 50 percent of $54,834.72).
Family Code section 2550 requires the court, subject to limited exceptions, to divide the community estate of the parties equally. (In re Marriage of Quay (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 961, 967 (Quay).) Family Code section 2610, dealing with retirement plans, provides in relevant part that: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall make whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party’s full community property share in any retirement plan, whether public or private,....” (See also In re Marriage of Schofield (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 131, 135.) “The superior court must apportion an employee spouse’s retirement benefits between the community property interest of the employee spouse and the nonemployee spouse and any separate property interest of the employee