Parks v. Neven
[…] Seventh, Parks claimed her counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that her sentence was not reasonable. Parks noted that the presentence investigation report recommended a shorter sentence and a comparison to similar cases shows that Parks' prison sentence is too long. Parks contended that counsel should have pursued a motion for reconsideration of sentence, a motion for new trial, or challenged the sentence on direct appeal.

A motion to reconsider Parks' sentence would not have been an appropriate vehicle for Parks to challenge her sentence. See NRS 34.724(2)(b) (stating a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus "[c]omprehends and takes the place of all other common-law, statutory or other remedies which have been available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence, and must be used exclusively in place of them"). In addition, Parks did not demonstrate that a motion for new trial was available to her because she entered an Alford plea and was not convicted following a trial. See NRS 176.515 (stating the grounds upon which a defendant may seek a new trial).