Parks v. Lyash
[…] Holder, 687271, 281 (6th Cir. 2012), the Sixth Circuit held that the one year statute of limitations period found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104 applies to Bivens actions arising in Tennessee alleging deprivations of federal constitutional rights. See also Diggs v. United States Dep't. of Air Force, No. 3:20-cv-16, 2021 WL 1015842, at *4 (M.D. Tenn. Feb. 23, 2021) ("In Tennessee, the applicable statute of limitations for Bivens claims is one year"); Sullivan v. Carrington, No. 2:19-CV-49; 2019 WL 9799189, at *3 (E.D. Tenn. Nov. 26, 2019) (same).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 states:

Torts; property
The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action:
(1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property;
(2) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; and
(3) Civil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability.

In Merriweather v. City of Memphis, 107 F.3d 396, 398 (6th Cir. 1997), the Sixth Circuit held that the one year limitations period in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104 for actions brought under federal civil rights statutes applies to Section 1985 and Section 1986 actions arising in Tennessee.