No. 1 CA-IC 711.
[…] In October the carrier requested by letter that the petitioner keep an appointment which the carrier had made with Richard L. Collins, M.D., of Phoenix, for an examination by Dr. Collins. Petitioner promptly advised the carrier that he was without funds to make the trip and the carrier replied that it would reimburse petitioner for his expenses. The correspondence did not advise the petitioner that his failure to keep the appointment could result in a suspension of his right to compensation, a procedure authorized by A.R.S. § 23-1026, subsec. C, this section reading as follows:
"C. If the employee refuses to submit to the medical examination or obstructs the examination, his right to compensation shall be suspended until the examination has been made, and no compensation shall be payable during or for such period."
The petitioner did not come to Phoenix for the examination.
In the meantime the petitioner was seen by his attending physician in June 1970 for a foot problem which appears to have not been related to his industrial accident of January 1970 but which may have impaired his ability to work.