Civil Action 2:20-cv-00691
[…] (See ECF No. 2 at 1.) The crime of robbery, derived from the common law, is defined as follows: “(1) the unlawful taking and carrying away, (2) of money or goods, (3) from the person of another or in his presence, (4) by force or putting him in fear, (5) with intent to steal the money or goods.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Harless, 285 S.E.2d 461, 462 (W.Va. 1981). West Virginia's robbery statute divides this common law crime into separate classes, of which only the first degree is relevant here. See W.Va. Code § 61-2-12. A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if he “commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon[.]” Id. at § 61-2-12(a).
[Petitioner] fails to provide any evidentiary support whatsoever for this contention rendering it subject to summary dismissal.