holding that state tax filings of individuals, corporations, and other businesses are presumptively confidential
[…] Persons who have a material interest in an individual's tax return include that taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, and the taxpayer's child, under certain circumstances. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(1)(A)(i)-(iii). As for disclosure of the tax returns "of a corporation or subsidiary thereof," persons with a material interest are defined by the Code to include persons designated by the board of directors and shareholders owning one percent or more of the company's stock. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(1)(D)(i), (iii). Additionally, officers and employees can access the corporation's or subsidiary's tax returns "upon written request signed by any principal officer and attested to by the secretary or other officer." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(1)(D)(ii).
Parkinson does not fit within any of these statutory categories defining persons with a "material interest" in a corporation's tax returns. Nor do any of the exceptions set forth in the other subsections of the Code appear to pertain to him.