holding that state tax filings of individuals, corporations, and other businesses are presumptively confidential
[…] Id. at 470 ; see also DeMasi v. Weiss, 669 F.2d 114, 120 (3d Cir. 1982) (noting the importance of the taxpayers’ confidentiality in tax returns and applying the same balancing test to stay a portion of a discovery order mandating disclosure of ten individual defendants’ and ninety-seven non-party witnesses’ gross incomes from their medical practices).
New Jersey's laws similarly treat state tax filings as presumptively confidential. N.J.S.A. 54:50-8(a). The statute commands that, unless an exception applies, "[t]he records and files of the director respecting the administration of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law or of any State tax law shall be considered confidential and privileged ...." Ibid. (Emphasis added).