holding that state tax filings of individuals, corporations, and other businesses are presumptively confidential
[…] In addition, the court erred in its assessment of the discoverability of the financial records. The company further maintains the court should not have ordered the full disclosure of the records without reviewing them first in camera.
II.
The Internal Revenue Code declares that federal tax returns and associated tax return information "shall be confidential," subject to certain specified exceptions. See 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a).
The Code broadly defines the term "return" to encompass "any tax or information return, declaration of estimated tax, or claim for refund required by, or provided for or permitted under, the provisions of this title which is filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury] by, on behalf of, or with respect to any person, and any amendment or supplement thereto, including supporting schedules, attachments, or lists which are supplemental to, or part of, the return so filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(1) (emphasis added). In addition, "return information" includes, among other things, "a taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing ...." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A).
As explained by United States District Judge John Sirica in Payne v. Howard, 75 F.R.D. 465, 469 (D.D.C. 1977), "[f]ederal income tax returns are confidential communications between the taxpayer and the government."