Parker v. Ward
[…] Southern Food Serv., Inc., 159 F.3d 177, 180-81 (4th Cir. 1998) (holding that supervisors cannot be found liable in their individual capacity under Title VII because they do not fit within the definition of an employer). Plaintiff does not allege Defendants were her employers under Title VII.

Instead, “[i]n Title VII claims against the United States, a party may only file a civil action in which the head of the department, agency or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant.” Charlot v. Donley, C/A No. 3:11 579 MBS-SVH, 2012 WL 3264568, at *3 (D.S.C. Aug. 9, 2012); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (“an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title, in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant.”).