DECIDED NOVEMBER 18, 1983. REHEARING DENIED DECEMBER 2, 1983.
[…] The appellant, who was named as the defendant in the action to relieve the forfeitures, argues that the bond forfeitures amount to a final disposition of the charges in question and that the trial court's order consequently violates his constitutional protection against double jeopardy.
There was testimony from the clerk of the municipal court that the bail forfeitures occurred as the result of an administrative error and in violation of a rule of the municipal court which required that all traffic cases involving a fatality be brought to court for disposition. Held:
OCGA § 17-6-8 (Code Ann. § 27-511) provides that, in cases involving the traffic, game, fish, boating, or litter laws, where no judgment is entered "ordering the case disposed of and settled, the forfeiture of the cash bond shall not be a bar to a subsequent prosecution . . ." See also Benton v. State, 150 Ga. App. 647 ( 258 S.E.2d 298) (1979).