No. 244, 2000
[…] (4) As part of the written plea agreement, Parker stipulated that he qualified for sentencing as an habitual offender pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4214(a). Parker agreed that he would be sentenced, as an habitual offender, to a term of five years imprisonment for one of two Third Degree Burglary convictions. Furthermore, Parker agreed to pay restitution to the victims, in amounts to be determined by a presentence investigation completed within six months.
11 Del. C. § 4214(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in it discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted.