NO. 02-12-00624-CR
[…] In the State's motion, it contended that the DNA analysis had not excluded appellant as a contributor to the hair on the jacket and that the analysis had revealed that the "probability of selecting an unrelated person at random who could be the source of [that] DNA profile [was] approximately 1 in 1.036 million for Caucasians, 1 in 193.4 thousand for Blacks, and 1 in 144.8 thousand for Hispanics." After another hearing, the trial court signed an order finding that the DNA test was not favorable to appellant. Appellant brought this appeal.
See id. art. 64.04 (West Supp. 2013) ("After examining the results of testing . . . , the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.").
More simply, the Department of Public Safety (DPS) report stated that the "partial DNA profile from the hair from the jacket [was] consistent with the DNA profile of [appellant]."
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05 (West 2006).
Invited Error and Estoppel