Parker v. Rash
[…] 8. Pellegrino v. City Council of Springfield

    22 Mass. App. Ct. 459 (Mass. App. Ct. 1986)   Cited 10 times

    He relied, among other things, on a case from another jurisdiction which dealt with a proposed medical office building that had no physical or other connection with any hospital. Not surprisingly, the project was determined to be a professional office building and not a hospital. Parker v. Rash, 314 Ky. 609 (1951). The trial judge also relied on the definition of "hospital" in G.L.c. Ill, § 52, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 891, § 2, which provides, for licensing purposes, that a hospital is "any institution, however named, whether conducted for charity or for profit, which is advertised, announced, established or maintained for the purpose of caring for persons admitted thereto for diagnosis, medical, surgical or restorative treatment which is rendered within said institution."

  9. Stratford v. Crossman

    655 S.W.2d 500 (Ky. Ct. App. 1983)   Cited 1 times
    Providing that mandamus will issue only where the duty of the defendant is clear

    Nor, is he required to show pecuniary damage. See Parker v. Rash, 314 Ky. 609, 236 S.W.2d 687 (1951).