Parker v. Patrick
[…] Hundemer v. Partin, 12th Dist. No. CA2007-01-006, 2007-Ohio-5631, ¶ 6, quoting Gulla v. Straus, 154 Ohio St. 193 (1950), paragraph three of the syllabus.

{¶ 12} The Patricks assert that they were not negligent based on the Recreational User statute, R.C. 1533.181, which states,

(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;
(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.

{¶ 13} Regarding the Recreational Use statute, the record is undisputed that the boys had permission to be on the farm in order to drop tobacco sticks.