Parker v. Parker
[…] [¶5.] This "dual status," though perhaps somewhat novel, is specifically authorized under federal law and was recently the subject of a helpful exposition by the United States Supreme Court:

As its name suggests, this rare bird has characteristics of two different statuses. On one hand, the dual-status technician is a "civilian employee" engaged in "organizing, administering, instructing," "training," or "maintenance and repair of supplies" to assist the National Guard. § 10216(a)(1)(C); 32 U.S.C. §§ 709(a)(1)-(2). On the other, the technician "is required as a condition of that employment to maintain membership in the [National Guard]" and must wear a uniform while working. 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1)(B); 32 U.S.C. §§ 709(b)(2)-(4).
This dual role means that [dual-status] technicians perform work in two separate capacities that yield different forms of compensation.