August 3, 1999
[…] Notice shall be sent certified mail return receipt requested, notifying the owner of the claimed lien, and shall "contain the name of the person who towed and is storing said vehicle, the amount that is being claimed for such towing and storage, and the address and times at which said motor vehicle may be recovered." Lien Law § 184 (2). A garage keeper who "fails to mail such notice within said five day period shall only be entitled to a lien for storage from and after the date that the notice was mailed." Id.
Further, Lien Law § 201 provides, in pertinent part, that should the alleged lienor wish to enforce its lien, the lienor is required to serve a detailed notice of sale "upon the owner . . . by mailing it to the owner at his last known place of residence, or to his last known post office address . . . by certified mail or by first-class mail [with] . . . a certificate of mailing."