August 3, 1999
[…] Lien Law § 184 (2) provides that when a vehicle is towed at the request of a law enforcement officer, a garage keeper is required to serve a vehicle owner with detailed notice of the tow and storage of the vehicle within five days of the initial tow. Notice shall be sent certified mail return receipt requested, notifying the owner of the claimed lien, and shall "contain the name of the person who towed and is storing said vehicle, the amount that is being claimed for such towing and storage, and the address and times at which said motor vehicle may be recovered." Lien Law § 184 (2). A garage keeper who "fails to mail such notice within said five day period shall only be entitled to a lien for storage from and after the date that the notice was mailed." Id.