Parker v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc.
[…] A reportable incident occurs when "an act by a health care provider . . . [that] [i]s or may be below the applicable standard of care and has a reasonable probability of causing injury to a patient; or may be grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate licensing agency." K.S.A. 65-4921(f). Neither party disputes that the LPNs' actions would be below the standard of care. Therefore, plaintiff's claims for retaliation for reporting her co-workers can be asserted under the KRMA. But wait . . .

K.S.A. 65-4928 states that "[n]o employer shall discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee for making any report pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923 or 65-4924." Pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923(a), supra at 9, plaintiff was required to make the report "to the appropriate state or county professional society or organization." Plaintiff did not do so. Plaintiff reported the incidents internally.