Parker v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc.
[…] Presumably, Life Care, Inc., is a corporation, but the statute requires that a health care provider is a not-for-profit corporation. The court cannot conclude that Life Care meets that definition. Accordingly, the KRMA cannot preclude plaintiff's common law claim of retaliation for reporting claims against Life Care since the reporting statutes evidently do not apply to Life Care because it is not a medical care facility or health care provider.

3. Does plaintiff still have a statutory remedy?

Our trip through Kansas statutes does not end here because the KMRA reporting statute, K.S.A. 65-4923(a), states:

If a health care provider, or a medical care facility agent or employee who is directly involved in the delivery of health care services, has knowledge that a health care provider has committed a reportable incident, such health care provider, agent or employee shall report such knowledge as follows:
(1) If the reportable incident did not occur in a medical care facility, the report shall be made to the appropriate state or county professional society or organization, which shall refer the matter to a professional practices review committee duly constituted pursuant to the society's or organization's bylaws. The committee shall investigate all such reports and take appropriate action. The committee shall have the duty to report to the appropriate state licensing agency any finding by the committee that a health care provider acted below the applicable standard of care which action had a reasonable probability of causing injury to a patient, or in a manner which may be grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate licensing agency, so that the agency may take appropriate disciplinary measures.

The reader will recall that registered and licensed practical nurses meet the statutory definition of "health care provider." K.S.A. 40-3401(f).