1-20-0812
[…] Liberty responds that plaintiffs October 2 motion was a postjudgment motion because it sought to vacate the dismissal order. We agree with Liberty that plaintiffs October 2, 2019, motion to vacate the September 19 dismissal order was a postjudgment motion.
¶ 21 Plaintiffs October 2 motion to vacate expressly cited section 2-1203 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2016)) as the basis for vacating the September 19 dismissal order. Section 2-1203(a) of the Code provides
"In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 2-1203(a).
¶ 22 A motion qualifies as a postjudgment motion for the purposes of Rule 303(a) if it requests any of the relief authorized in section 2-1203 of the Code. Stanila v. Joe, 2020 IL App (1st) 191890, ¶ 17 (citing Hanna v.