Civil Action 23-3999
[…] See Bank, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47985, at *13-14 (Section 1692c “is clearly intended to protect the rights of the consumer rather than the rights of third parties”); see also Potter v. Cozen & O'Connor, 46 F.4th 148, 156 n.5 (3d Cir. 2022) (“statutory standing is simply statutory interpretation” (cleaned up) (quoting Graden v. Nonexant Sys. Inc., 496 F.3d 291, 295 (3d Cir. 2007))).
It is not entirely clear which provisions of the FDCPA Parker relies on. He believes Baritz violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Section 1692d prohibits debt collectors from “engag[ing] in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Davis v. Phelan Hallinan & Diamond PC, 687 Fed.Appx. 140, 145 (3d Cir. 2017) (alteration in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692d).
Parker lists what appear to be the reasons he believes the notice violated the statute.