Civil Action 23-3999
[…] Parker claims the defendants treated him and Walt differently than nonwhite, female tenants and therefore plausibly alleges “injuries fall[ing] within the zone of interests that the FHA protects.” Bank of Am. Corp., 581 U.S. at 190. But he nonetheless fails to state a claim, either for retaliation or discrimination, under the FHA.
IV
A
Parker has not alleged he engaged in activity protected by the FHA, a prerequisite for a retaliation claim. Section 3617 of the FHA makes it unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 3617.
Regulations promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development further define conduct unlawful under § 3617, Lloyd v.