Civil Action 23-3999
[…] Because Parker was not the tenant and was not named in the notice to vacate, see (Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 26), he is not a consumer under the FDCPA and cannot state a claim under § 1692g. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3) (defining a consumer as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt”).
Parker alleges he “could still be held liable” even though he was not named on the notice to vacate. (Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 45). He alleges no facts to support this theory.
C
Parker also fails to state a claim under § 1692d. Again, this section prohibits debt collectors from “engag[ing] in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Davis, 687 Fed.Appx. at 145 (alteration in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692d). It includes a non-exhaustive list of conduct giving rise to a violation, such as threatening or using violence to harm a person, their reputation or property, using obscene or profane language “the natural consequence of which is to abuse the hearer or reader,” and “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(1)-(2), (5).