CASE NO. 2:07-CV-624-WKW (WO).
[…] Id. at 93 (majority). The court concluded that the statute was civil because "nothing on the face of the statute suggests that the legislature sought to create anything other than a civil scheme designed to protect the public from harm." Id. (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Likewise, the Alabama legislature intended ACNA to be a civil statute. While ACNA's text does not state that it is civil, the legislature did find "that the protection of the public from [criminal sex] offenders is a paramount concern or interest to government." Ala. Code. § 15-20-20.1. Moreover, "residency and employment restrictions for criminal sex offenders provide additional protections to vulnerable segments of the public such as schools and child care facilities." Id. Because the legislature sought to protect the public, the court concludes that it intended ACNA to be civil.
The "manner of [the statute's] codification" is also "probative of the legislature's intent."