CASE NO. 2:07-CV-624-WKW (WO).
[…] m. The foregoing notwithstanding, any crime committed in any jurisdiction which, irrespective of the specific description or statutory elements thereof, is in any way characterized or known as rape, sodomy, sexual assault, sexual battery, sexual abuse, sexual torture, solicitation of a child, enticing or luring a child, child pornography, lewd and lascivious conduct, taking indecent liberties with a child, or molestation of a child.Id. § 15-20-21(4).
A criminal sex offense involving a child is defined as: "A conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography." Ala. Code § 15-20-21(5).
Besides limiting where adult criminal sex offenders can live and work, ACNA requires sex offenders to provide notice before moving or changing employment locations. An adult criminal sex offender must