CASE NO. 2:07-CV-624-WKW (WO).
[…] Smith, 538 U.S. at 90.
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
ACNA imposes limits on adult criminal sex offenders after their release from incarceration. It includes provisions requiring registration, community notification, electronic monitoring, and residency and employment restrictions. An adult criminal sex offender cannot "establish a residence or any other living accommodation or accept employment within 2,000 feet of the property on which any school or child care facility is located." Ala. Code § 15-20-26(a). Additionally, adult criminal sex offers cannot "establish a residence or any other living accommodation within 1,000 feet of the property on which any of his or her former victims, or the victims' immediate family members reside." Id. § 15-20-26(b). The statute also provides that "[n]o adult criminal sex offender, after having been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child, shall accept, maintain or carry on any employment or vocation at or within 500 feet a school, child care facility, playground, park, athletic field or facility, or any other business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining minors." Id. § 15-20-26(g). An individual who knowingly violates § 15-20-26 is guilty of a Class C felony.
An adult criminal sex offender is "[a] person convicted of a criminal sex offense. . . ." Ala. Code § 15-20-21(A). A criminal sex offense is:
Any of the following offenses:
a.