5:24-cv-886 (BKS/TWD)
[…] Without additional, thorough briefing, on the legal requirements of due process under the ICRA, the Court concludes that Respondents have failed to show that the Petition fails to state a banishment-related due process claim as a matter of law. Accordingly, Respondents' motion to dismiss the banishment-related due process claim (first cause of action) is denied.
ii. Bill of Attainder or Ex Post Facto Law
Respondents move for dismissal of Petitioner's claim that the Banishment Ordinance constitutes a bill of attainder or ex post facto law, in violation of § 1302(a)(9). (Dkt. No. 39-3, at 31). Petitioner opposes Respondents' motion. (Dkt. No. 41, at 21). Section 1302 of the ICRA provides in relevant part that “No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall- (9) pass any bill of attainder or ex post facto law.” 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(9).
Petitioner argues that the Banishment Ordinance is “clearly an ex post facto law and bill of attainder in that it was expressly passed to specifically punish Parker for the operation of Pipekeepers.” (Dkt. No. 41, at 21).