5:24-cv-886 (BKS/TWD)
[…] (Dkt. No. 39-3, at 19-26, 31-32). Petitioner opposes Respondents' motion. (Dkt. No. 41, at 11 & n.2, 12-15,). Respondents' motion is granted.
“With Title I of the [ICRA,] Congress sought to . . . appl[y] some basic constitutional norms to tribal governments, in the form of restrictions similar to those contained in the Bill of Rights and the Fourteenth Amendment.” Poodry v. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians, 85 F.3d 874, 881 (2d Cir. 1996). As relevant here, 25 U.S.C. § 1302 provides:
No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall-
...
(2) violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable search and seizures, nor issue warrants, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the person or thing to be seized; ...
(5) take any private property for a public use without just compensation; [or]
...
(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(2), (5), (8).