5:24-cv-886 (BKS/TWD)
[…] Petitioner appealed both decisions to the Supreme Court of New York Appellate Division, Fourth Department. (Id.). On May 2, 2023, the Nation filed a third action in state court, seeking to domesticate the April 24, 2023 third contempt order fining Petitioner $283,000. (Id. ¶ 66 (referring to Index No. E2023-0318 (filed May 2, 2023)). The state court stayed the third action pending resolution of the prior two appeals. (Id. ¶ 67).
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5307 allows a New York court to domesticate a foreign country judgment, if it is entitled to recognition, such that the foreign country judgment is “1. conclusive between parties to the same extent as the judgment of a sister state entitled to full faith and credit in this state would be conclusive; and 2. enforceable in the same manner and to the same extent as a judgment rendered in this state.”
On July 3, 2024, the Fourth Department, Appellate Division reversed the Supreme Court decisions and dismissed the Nation's petitions to domesticate the Nation Court judgments. Cayuga Nation v. Parker, 229 A.D.3d 1066, 1068-69 (N.Y.App.Div. 4th Dep't 2024); Cayuga Nation v.