5:24-cv-886 (BKS/TWD)
[…] (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 97; see also id. (arguing that Respondents “in essence, acted as a legislature, executive, and judiciary in the banishment proceeding”). In addition, Petitioner alleges that he “was not permitted to engage in discovery or to cross-examine” witnesses and “was not permitted to know the standard upon which” Respondents determined banishment. (Id. ¶ 96).
Section 1302 of the ICRA provides in relevant part that “No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall-deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.” 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8). Under the ICRA, “defendants are entitled to many of the due process protections accorded to defendants in federal or state criminal proceedings” but “the guarantees are not identical.” Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191, 194 (1978).